PGCPS LogoPrince George's County Public Schools
  • Tutoring and After School Clubs


    2019-2020 Tutoring Programs for Parkdale High School Studies

    Maximum Effort, Nothing Less!

    Note: Students MUST make an appointment with the teacher prior to staying after school.

     


    Organization/ Teacher

    Room#

    Day(s) of the  Week

    Subject(s)

    Time

       

    English Department

     

    Ms. Weinberg

    232

          Mondays &

          Tuesdays

    English 10

    2:30 - 3:00 p.m.

    Mrs. Butler

    270

    Wednesdays

    English 9

    2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

    Ms. Deal

    A112

    Tuesdays & Wednesdays

    English 9

    2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

    Ms. Lewter

    A223

    Wednesdays

    English 9

    2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

    Mr. Dummit

    262

    Wednesdays

    AP Literature & Extended Essay

      2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

    Ms. Guevera

    A220

    Tuesdays &

           Thursdays

    English 9 &

    Journalism

      2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

       

    Math Department

       

    Ms. White

    A126

            Mondays,   

            Tuesdays &                              

            Thursdays

    Algebra 1

    2:30 - 3:45 p.m.

    Mr. Overton

    210

            Tuesdays,

            Wednesdays &

            Thursdays

    Algebra 1 & Geometry

    2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

    Ms. Dunn

    230

    Thursdays

    Algebra 1

    2:35 - 3:35 p.m.

    Mr. Villao

    A122

            Mondays

    Algebra for ELL

    2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

    Ms. Lumbao

    A138

    Thursdays

    Algebra 1&2 and

    Geometry

      2:35 - 3:35 p.m.

       

      Science Department

       

    Mr. Jaff

    Library

    Thursdays

    Chemistry

    2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

      Dr. Stubblefield

    122

    Thursdays

    AP Biology

    2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

    Ms. Singer

    141

    Mondays

    Chemistry

    2:30 -3:30 p.m.

       

    Social Studies Department

    Dr. Herz

    102

    Thursdays

    World History & LSN Government 

    2:30 - 4:00 p.m.

    Business and Technology Department

    Ms. Bogoski

    A117

    Tuesday - Friday

    Technology

        2:30 - 4:00 p.m.

    World Languages

    Ms. Robertson

    261

    Monday - Wednesday 

    and Fridays

    Spanish

    7:20 - 7:40 a.m.

    Dr. Stevenson

    224

    Tuesdays

    French

    2:35 - 3:35 p.m.

    Mr. Vadala

    237

    Tuesdays

    Spanish & Italian

    2:30 - 3:30 p.m

    Ms. Marcano

    A234

    Mondays &

    Wednesdays

    Spanish

    2:35 - 3:35 p.m.

    ESOL

    Ms. Negron

    248

    Thursdays

    All ESOL

    2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

     

                                 

    2019-2020 Clubs and Organizations at Parkdale High Schoo

    Greatness, Nothing Less!

           Note: Students MUST make an appointment with the teacher prior to staying after school

    Club/Organization

    Sponsor(s)

    Room#

    Day(s) of the Week

    Time

      National Honor Society

    National Honor Society

    Ms. Robertson & Ms. Carney

    261 &

       271

    Thursday Mornings

        7:30 - 7:45 a.m. 

    Robotic Club

    Robotic Club

    Ms. Bogoski

    A117

    Wednesdays & 

    Thursdays

        2:30 - 5:00 p.m.

    Piano Club

    Piano Club

    Ms. Concepcion

    4

    Tuesdays & 

    Wednesdays

      2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

    Book Club

    Book Club

    Ms. Johnson &    Ms. Coleman

    Library

                      Tuesdays

        2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

    Green Club

    Green Club

    Ms. Ostchega

    136

                      Tuesdays

      2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

    Latino Club

    Latino Club

    Ms. Negron

    256

                      Wednesdays

      2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

    Marching Band

        Marching Band 

    Mr. Martin

    6

            Tuesdays, Thursdays &   

                        Fridays

      2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

    Science Fair

    Science Fair

    Ms. Singer

    141

    Tuesdays & 

    Thursdays

    2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

    Art Club

                Art Club

    Ms. Kunze

    147

                    Tuesdays

    2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

    Mock Trial                                         

                Mock Trial

    Mr. Blake

    A225

                  Mondays & 

                   Wednesdays

    2:45 - 4:30 p.m.

    Black Student Union

    Black Student Union

    Ms. Camper

          241

                  Wednesdays

      2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

    Cyber Security

          Cyber Security

        Mr. Gomez & 

        Ms. Thompson

          268

                  Mondays

      2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

    Literary Magazine

    Literary Magazine

    Mr. Dummit

    262

                  Mondays

    2:45 - 3:45 p.m.         

    Captains Council

    Captains Council

    Mr. Moore

    5

                  Fridays

    3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

        JROTC Leadership & Academic Bowl

        JROTC Leadership & 

        Academic Bowl

    SGM. Cooper

    7

                  Mondays

    2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

                                                                JROTC Color Guard, Armed and Unarmed Drills

        JROTC Color Guard,

         Armed and Unarmed     

         Drills

    SGM. Cooper

    7

                  Wednesdays

    2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

    JROTC Raiders Team

    JROTC Raiders Team

    SGM. Cooper

    7

                  Tuesdays

    2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

      It’s Academic

    It’s Academic

    Mr. Dummit

    262

                    Fridays

    2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

    Gay Straight Alliance

    Gay Straight Alliance

    Mr. Twine

    148

                    Tuesdays

    2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

    Best Buddies

    Best Buddies

    Ms. Powers

    107

                    Wednesdays

    3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

    Slam Poetry Club

    Slam Poetry Club

          Mr. Adams

    264

                  Tuesdays & 

                   Thursdays

    2:45 - 4:00 p.m.

    Lyrikal Storm

    Lyrikal Storm

    Mr. Adams

    264

                    Thursdays

    2:45 - 4:00 p.m.

    Ambassadors Club

    Ambassadors Club

    Ms. Turner

    248

                    Wednesdays

    2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

      International Club

    International Club

    Ms. Feliciano

    114

                  Wednesdays & 

                    Thursdays

    2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

    Class of 2020

    Class of 2020

    Ms. Harris &

          Ms. Powe

    A210 &

    139

                      Tuesdays

    2:45 - 4:45 p.m.

    Class of 2021

    Class of 2021

    Mrs. Butler & 

         Ms. Guevara

    A220

                  Wednesdays

    2:45 - 5:00 p.m.