• News Release: Sixth Annual PGCPS Film Festival Winners Announced

    June 1, 2018
    For Immediate Release
    CONTACT:
    Office of Communications
    301-952-6001

    UPPER MARLBORO, MD – More than 300 students and teachers gathered recently at The American Film Institute in Silver Spring, MD to take part in Prince George’s County Public Schools (PGCPS) Sixth Annual Film Festival.

    “The film festival showcases videos produced by our students and gives them an opportunity to see their work much like it would be in the real world,” said Barbara Liedahl, Media Arts Instructional Specialist for PGCPS’s Media Arts and Creative Arts programs. “The festival also allows our students to receive feedback from industry professionals and their peers, which is always a huge part of the learning process for our students.”

    This year’s Academy Awards were presented on April 25, 2018, to:

     

    • Best Cast:  Unplugged - Oxon Hill High School - Morgan Venzant, Teacher

    • Best Special Effects:  Standardized - James H. Harrison Elementary School - Jeremy Powell, Teacher

    • Best Sound Design:  Spirit of the Mask - Northwestern High School - Andre’ Lee, Teacher

    • Best Script/Story:  Blind Date - Bowie High School - Mark Arcusa, Teacher

    • Best Cinematography (Tie):  Unplugged - Oxon Hill High School

    • Morgan Venzant, Teacher

    • Best Cinematography (Tie):  A Mother’s Love - Bowie High School - Mark Arcusa, Teacher

    • Best Animation:  I’m Late Hyattsville Middle School - Carlo Natividad, Teacher

    • Best Film - Elementary School:  Standardized - James H. Harrison Elementary School - Jeremy Powell, Teacher

    • Best Film - Middle School:  Today Doesn’t Define Tomorrow - Thomas G. Pullen Arts Academy - Jonathan Spinks, Teacher

    • Best Film - High School:  Unplugged - Oxon Hill High School - Morgan Venzant, Teacher

     

    “The People’s Choice Awards,” which are based on public voting, was awarded for each category, at each grade level. Recipients of these awards include:

    • Best Elementary School Under a Minute Challenge - The Classroom - James H. Harrison ES - Jeremy Powell, Teacher

    • Best Middle School Under a Minute Challenge - Missing - Benjamin D. Foulois - CPAA Aaron Smith, Teacher

    • Best High School Under a Minute Challenge - Late - Suitland HS - John Richardson, Teacher

    • Best Elementary School Silent Film - Dangers of Prescription Drug Abuse - Carrollton ES - Coquette Petrella, Teacher

    • Best Middle School Silent Film - Alone:  The Fear Inside - Greenbelt MS - Angela Batten, Teacher

    • Best High School Silent Film - A Mother’s Love - Bowie HS - Mark Arcusa, Teacher

    • Best Elementary School Feature - Standardized - James H. Harrison ES - Jeremy Powell, Teacher

    • Best Middle School Feature - Story of the Person - Buck Lodge MS - Carnett Crawford, Teacher

    • Best High School Feature - Unplugged - Oxon Hill HS - Morgan Venzant, Teacher

    • Best Elementary School Documentary/Informative - Carolina the Animator - Cool Spring ES - Tamala Stuckey, Teacher

    • Best Middle School Documentary/InformativeThe Lodge ChroniclesBuck Lodge MS - Carnett Crawford, Teacher

    • Best High School Documentary/Informative - After High School...Now What? - Surrattsville HS - Michelle Dyer, Teacher

    • Best Elementary School Broadcast - First Place: JHH Morning News - James H. Harrison ES - Jeremy Powell, Teacher

    • Best Middle School Broadcast - Bear News on GMS TV - Greenbelt MS - Angela Batten, Teacher

    • Best High School Broadcast - The Ville:  Digital Teen News - Surrattsville HS - Michelle Dyer, Teacher

    • 48 Hour Challenge - 48 Hour Challenge - Charles H. Flowers HS - Charles H. Flowers HS - Tara Jones, Teacher

     

    Local professionals in the TV/Media Production industry adjudicated the videos based on criteria such as cinematography, lighting, sound, plot, transitions, and creativity.

     

    Students from the following schools participated in the film festival: Benjamin D. Foulois CPAA, Bowie HS, Buck Lodge MS, Carrollton ES, Central HS, Charles H. Flowers HS, Cool Spring ES, Frederick Douglass HS, Greenbelt MS, High Point HS, Hyattsville MS, James H. Harrison ES, Kenmoor MS, Kettering MS, Northwestern VPA, Oxon Hill HS, Parkdale ES, Suitland CVPA, Surrattsville HS, Thomas G. Pullen Arts Academy, Whitehall ES

     

    Anita Lambert, Coordinating Supervisor for the Creative Arts Programs, Barbara Liedahl, Instructional Specialist - Media Arts, and Selena Ward, Creative Arts Technical Resource Analyst, along with TV/Media Production teachers: Tara Jones (Flowers HS) Angela Batten (Greenbelt MS), and Patrice Lawrence (Frederick Douglass HS) organized the film festival.

     

    To view student videos, please click http://bit.ly/2018FilmFest


  •  -30-

    Prince George's County Public Schools (PGCPS), one of the nation's 25 largest school districts, has 208 schools and centers, more than 130,000 students and nearly 19,000 employees. The school system serves a diverse student population from urban, suburban and rural communities located in the Washington, DC suburbs. PGCPS is nationally recognized for innovative programs and initiatives that provide students with unique learning opportunities, including arts integration, environmental and financial literacy, and language immersion.